Upcoming Games
Game



Recent Games
Game

   (2)
@
(9)   
[2016-03-11 :: 8:00pm] [Chat (0)][Boxscore]

   (5)
@
(2)   
[2016-03-06 :: 2:00pm] [Chat (0)][Boxscore]

 
Allan Cup Audiocast

Official Herder Website

CATARACTS ANNOUNCE HOLDING SEAT SALE DATES
Holding Seats for Cataracts games will be available for purchase on Monday and Tuesday October 3 & 4 and 10 & 11. Tickets will be on sale from the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium Box Office from 7 to 9 each evening. Holding Seats are $75 tax included. If current owners do not pick up their seats during these times then they will be offered to fans on the waiting list for purchase. There's no doubt you'll want to be a part of this historic Opening Weekend as the 3 time Herder Memorial Trophy defending Champions, the Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts, will be featured on Hockey Night in Canada's Hometown Hockey with Ron McLean and Tara Sloan who will be hosting HNIC live from Grand Falls-Windsor. Get your Holding Seats and be guaranteed to be part of a once in a life time event, October 29th and 30th as the Cataracts host the rival Gander Flyers.
[2016-09-15 15:58:42] 

League Dispersal Draft
The CWSHL held its dispersal draft tonight in light of the Corner Brook Royals taking a one year leave of absence. The Cataracts were able to select defencemen Steven Simms and Adam Guy, forward Michael Hynes and goalie Bradley Dyke.
[2016-09-14 00:29:44] 

CATARACTS SUPER CASH DRAW IS BACK!!
The Cataracts are now selling tickets on their SUPER CASH DRAW "4". Top Prize once again is $50,000!!! 2nd Prize is $15,000 and there will be 15 additional draws for $1,000 each. Tickets are $100 each or 3 for $200. Only 1750 tickets printed. The last Super Cash Draw was completely sold out early so be sure to get your tickets for this one and don't be disappointed. Tickets can be purchased from any member of the Cataracts organization or at the Cataracts ticket table in the Exploits Valley Mall. Draw date is set for January 13th but could be earlier once all tickets are sold. GET YOURS NOW!!
[2016-09-03 09:55:02] 

FALL DRAFT FOR 2016-2017 SEASON SET FOR TUESDAY,SEPTEMBER 27TH
NEWS RELEASE AUGUST 31,2016
OFFICIALLY APPROVED BY CWSHL

The first regular Draft for the 2016-2017 Season has been set for Tues.evening, Sept.27th. The Deadline for filing Application for the Draft is Sunday midnight, Sept.25th. This Fall Draft will follow a special Dispersal Draft being held this year for all former players of the Corner Brook Royals on Sept.13th. The Royals were granted approval by the League for a one year leave of absence.

All Newfoundland and Labrador hockey players,
whether currently playing in the province or elsewhere outside the province are eligible to file Application for the Sept.27th Draft.

The entry Forms with detail of the required information to be filed are presently being uploaded onto the League website,so all interested players can complete the Draft Application process and file same on line.

[2016-09-02 05:42:32] 

CORNER BROOK ROYALS PLAYERS ELIGIBLE FOR LEAGUE DISPERSAL DRAFT
NEWS RELEASE:AUGUST 31,2016
OFFICIALLY APPROVED BY CWSHL


At a special pre-season meeting of the Executive and the three remaining teams in the Central West Senior Hockey League on Monday,August 29th, a number of key decisions were made for the 2016-2017 Season.

The first item of business was review of the Notice officially given to the League on August 19th by Ross Coates, President and General Manager of the Corner Brook Royals last season, that a new Executive for the team could not be put in place so as to have a team operate in Corner Brook for the up-coming season. Mr.Coates requested approval of the League to have a leave of absence from the League for one year, to pursue a secure restructuring. The three Executive members and three remaining teams of the League unanimously approved the requested leave.

The League confirmed that all players on last season's Royals Protected List, who wish to play in the CWSHL this season, will be eligible for a special Dispersal Draft. That Dispersal Draft will be held on Tuesday,September 13th.

The order of this special Draft wwill be in reverse order of Standings from last season, as per the League Constitution.

It was also agreed that all players on the Royals Protected List, whether participating in the Draft or not,drafted or not, will be returned to any new team that may be formed/restructured next season on the west coast, and requests to participate in the CWSHL.

[2016-09-02 05:26:32] 

 


Standings
Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts22156131
Royals221210024
Caribous221011121
Flyers22712317



Season Scoring
Player GP G A PTS
Cam Fergus19132437
Steven Yetman22112536
Luke Gallant2282331
Danny Wicks22111930
Brandon Bussey2291423
Rodi Short2271421
Andrew Brennan1671421
Andre Gill139817
Michael Brent2112416
Mike Sibley222810

Cohens Cup
Player PTS
Michael Brent21
Cam Fergus18
Danny Wicks18
Steven Yetman16
Rodi Short14
Brandon Bussey11
AJ Whiffen9
Luke Gallant8
Nicklas Lindstrom5
Andre Gill5
Andrew Brennan3
Michael Cole1
Alex Dalley1