Upcoming Games
Game




Recent Games
Game

   ()
@
()   
[2014-04-06 :: 2:00pm] [Chat (0)]

   (2)
@
(3)   
[2014-04-05 :: 7:30pm] [Chat (0)][Boxscore]

Cohens Cup
Player PTS
Andre Gill47
Cam Fergus45
Rob Hennigar39
Rodi Short13
AJ Whiffen12
Andrew Pearcey12
Luke Gallant12
Andrew Brennan11
Brandon Nicholas9
Brandon Street5
Sammy Hounsell4
Mike Sibley3
Kyle McGuirk2
Michael Brent1
Brandon Bussey1

 
CATARACTS GIANT STADIUM BINGO SCHEDULE
The Cataracts Giant Stadium Bingo Schedule at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium for the rest of the summer is as follows:

Thursday, July 17th
Tuesday, July 29th
Thursday, August 14th
Thursday, August 28

Doors open at 6:30.
Bingo starts at 8:00.

[2014-07-09 07:52:23] 

Cataracts SUPER CASH DRAW WINNERS
The draw was held this afternoon (June 27th) at 3:30. Here are the winners;

1st Prize $50,000.00   
Perry Rideout Ticket 1189

2nd Prize $25,000.00  
Barry Manuel Group    Ticket 0619

 $1000.00 Winners Each

Remax Central 470

Howard Little 1142

Larry Pretty 1143

Brian Henstridge 1580

Ivan Hapgood 798

Ken Freake 0358

Twin Town 0485

Doug Sanger 1231

Dave Dooley 0185

Shane Hurley 1003

Jeff Noseworthy 0852

Group Mellisa Mills 1474

Lou & Jackie 1113

Mary Lane 1058

Rick,Jack,Steve 1329

Dave & Craig 0305

Scott Gillingham  1213

Bill Finn/Ron Power 0143

Angie Decker 1088

Boyd Cohen 0529

Congratulations to all the winners and THANK YOU to everyone who purchased tickets.

[2014-06-27 18:25:35] 

CATARACTS GOLF TOURNAMENT
Join the Cataracts for their Annual Cataracts Golf Tournament which is set for Thursday, July 17th at the Grand Falls Golf Club. Four player Scramble format. The cost is $125 which gets you a round of golf, delicious meal and a chance to win some fantastic prizes. Come out and enjoy a fun day in support of your Herder Trophy Champion Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts. To register as an individual or as a team call either Stan Coffin 486-8284 or Bob Hedges 486-3416.
[2014-06-19 19:39:22] 

CATARACTS FATHER'S DAY DRAW WINNER
Congratulations to Colleen Anstey of Grand Falls-Windsor on being the lucky winner of the Cataracts Father's Day Draw. Winning ticket #2052
[2014-06-16 10:08:37] 

HENNIGAR RETIRES
Last season's leading scorer and MVP of the Newfoundland Senior Hockey League, Rob Heningar, has announced his retirement from competitive hockey as a player. Hennigar has accepted a new position as Associate Coach and Hockey Camp Co-ordinator with his alma mater the University of New Brunswick Varsity Reds. Hennigar played four seasons with UNB leading the team to a National Championship in 2007 and was named team MVP all four seasons he played there. In 2008 he became the first male hockey player to be named CIS Athlete of the Year. Last season with the Cataracts Hennigar averaged two points per game and lead the team to the Herder Memorial Championship Trophy, scoring three overtime goals in the playoffs, including the Herder clinching goal in game six of the finals. When asked about his time with the Cataracts Hennigar said " First of all I'd like to thank the town of Grand Falls-Windsor and the Cataracts organization on welcoming me with open arms. I've played in a lot of great places over the years and GFW ranks right up there as one of the best. I'm very excited to be starting a new job with UNB but will certainly miss playing for the Cats and the great fans they have in GFW". Hennigar says that up until a few weeks ago his intention was return to the Cataracts for another season but then received the offer to step into what he calls his "dream job". The Cataracts organization certainly wishes Rob all the best as he begins this new phase of his hockey career and thank him for his tremendous contribution to the team last season.
[2014-06-12 07:47:31] 

 

Standings
Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts24195038
Caribous24136531
Royals241110325
Blades241212024
CeeBees241013121
Flyers24714317


Season Scoring
Player GP G A PTS
Rob Hennigar24113748
Cam Fergus24212041
Andre Gill24241539
Luke Gallant2452328
Rodi Short2472128
Brandon Nicholas2482028
Andrew Pearcey22121123
Mike Sibley2441115
Michael Brent245813
Andrew Brennan125712