Upcoming Games
Game




Recent Games
Game

   ()
@
()   
[2014-04-06 :: 2:00pm] [Chat (0)]

   (2)
@
(3)   
[2014-04-05 :: 7:30pm] [Chat (0)][Boxscore]

Cohens Cup
Player PTS
Andre Gill47
Cam Fergus45
Rob Hennigar39
Rodi Short13
AJ Whiffen12
Andrew Pearcey12
Luke Gallant12
Andrew Brennan11
Brandon Nicholas9
Brandon Street5
Sammy Hounsell4
Mike Sibley3
Kyle McGuirk2
Michael Brent1
Brandon Bussey1

 
CATARACTS $50,000 DRAW
There is still a limited number of tickets available for The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts $50,000 draw. Tickets are $100 or 3 for $200. Only 2100 tickets printed. There is a 2nd price of $25,000 and 20 draws for $1000.

To get yours while you can:
Stan Coffin at 486-8284 or
Visit or call Big Dave’s Sports Collectibles in the E.V. Mall 290-5113
Can be purchased with Visa or MasterCard.
Scheduled draw date: June 29th

[2014-04-15 20:13:24] 

CATARACTS MONTHLY 50/50 WINNER
Congratulations to John Burge, the latest winner of the Cataracts Monthly 50/50 ticket draw. The draw for the $1,100 prize took place April 5th. Ticket #0923
[2014-04-09 09:39:27] 

THANK YOU FROM THE CATARACTS EXECUTIVE
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts Executive would like to thank their great fans, generous sponsors, advertisers, numerous volunteers and the Town of Grand Falls-Windsor for making 2014 a season to remember. The team once again had a tremendous regular season finishing with a 19-5 record and went on to sweep the Western Royals in the divisional final before capping the season off by winning the Herder Memorial Trophy this past weekend at home against the talented Clarenville Caribous. The success of the team on the ice was only possible through the incredible support we have received from the community not just this past season but over the past number of years. The Cataracts organization has always strived to provide the best possible hockey entertainment for fans in the Central region and we are grateful for the way the community has embraced the team and supported us in that effort. We are truly grateful. This recent Herder victory does not belong just to players and staff of the Cataracts but to everyone who helped along the way. It belongs to the community. GO CATS GO !!
[2014-04-07 14:37:24] 

CATARACTS ARE 2014 HERDER CHAMPS!!
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts claimed the 2014 Herder Memorial Trophy Championship this past Saturday night in front of a full house at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium. The Cats captured the top prize in Newfoundland Senior Hockey in dramatic fashion with a goal by Rob Hennigar just over two minutes into Sudden Death Overtime. The goal gave the Cats a 3-2 victory over the Clarenville Caribous. They won the best-of-seven series four games to two. The Cataracts had taken a commanding 3-0 lead in the series before the Caribous made it close by wining back to back games at home to cut the Cats lead to just one game and setting up Game 6 back at the Joe Byrne. Cataracts goaltender A.J Whiffen picked up the Cliff Gorman Memorial Award as the Herder Series MVP. The Cataracts last won the Herder in 2011. The team will represent the Atlantic Region at the 2015 Allan Cup in Clarenville.
[2014-04-07 14:24:31] 

Game 7 Ticket Refunds
Fans who purchased tickets for Game 7 of the Herder Championship can get a refund on either Monday or Tuesday evening this week at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium Box Office from 7-9pm. You MUST have your ticket with you in order to receive a refund.
[2014-04-06 15:38:03] 

 

Standings
Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts24195038
Caribous24136531
Royals241110325
Blades241212024
CeeBees241013121
Flyers24714317


Season Scoring
Player GP G A PTS
Rob Hennigar24113748
Cam Fergus24212041
Andre Gill24241539
Luke Gallant2452328
Rodi Short2472128
Brandon Nicholas2482028
Andrew Pearcey22121123
Mike Sibley2441115
Michael Brent245813
Andrew Brennan125712