Upcoming Games
Game



Recent Games
Game

   (5)
@
(2)   
[2015-03-01 :: 1:30pm] [Chat (0)][Boxscore]

   (4)
@
(0)   
[2015-02-28 :: 7:30pm] [Chat (0)][Boxscore]

 
Test your hockey knowledge and qualify to win playoff tickets by entering the game day QUAD Challenge

Tickets for Herder Games 3 & 4
There are still some single seat tickets available for both weekend games. These can be purchasd at the Joe Byrne box office tonight (Thursday) from 7-9pm. Standing tickets only are available at Brides and Grants Sports Excellence.
[2015-03-05 13:39:25] 

HERDER RESULTS AND TICKET INFORMATION
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts have taken to two games to none lead over the Corner Brook Royals in the best of seven series for the Herder Memorial Trophy Championship. The Cataracts swept a pair of games on the road in Corner Brook over the weekend. Cam Fergus paced the Cats to a 4-0 win with a pair of goals in Game One Saturday night. Justin Barbour and Alex Dalley added singles. A.J Whiffen picked up the shutout in goal. In Game Two on Sunday the Cataracts overcame a 2-0 first period deficit to record a come-from-behind 5-2 victory. Justin Barbour scored twice for the Cats with singles coming from Alex Dalley, Mike Sibley and Cam Fergus. Luke Gallant had three assists.

Games 3 and 4 will be played back in Grand Falls -Windsor at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium this coming weekend. Holding seat tickets for those games go on sale at the stadium box office tonight (Monday) and again tomorrow (Tuesday) from 7-9pm. Tickets not picked up at those times will be available to the public starting noon Thursday at Brideís Snack and Grantís Sports Excellence. Ticket price for the Herder games is $20 HST included




GO CATS GO!!!!

[2015-03-02 05:23:21] 

HERDER MEMORIAL TROPHY SERIES IS ON!!
It's official!! The Cataracts and Royals will be playing for the Herder Memorial Trophy in a best-of-seven series starting tomorrow night in Corner Brook. Games 3 & 4 back at the Joe Byrne next weekend. More details to come.

[2015-02-27 11:33:29] 

Cataracts Father's Day Ticket Draw
The Cataracts are currently selling tickets on a 2015 RECLITE SEA-DOO SPARK from Marsh Motors in Grand Falls-Windsor. Approximate value $10,500 (or $8,000 cash). Tickets are $5 each or 3/$10. 12,000 printed. Available at the Exploits Valley Mall. Drawing will take place on June 20th/2015
[2015-02-22 18:31:54] 

February 50/50 Winner
The winner of the Cataracts February 50/50 ticket draw was Aimee Doiron. Winning amount $1150.00. The next monthly 50/50 draw will take place March 7th. Tickets $2 each or 3/$5. Available at the Cataracts ticket table in the Exploits Valley Mall.
[2015-02-22 18:26:42] 

 


Standings
Team GP W L OTL PTS
Royals241410028
Cataracts241310127
Caribous241310127
Flyers24814218



Season Scoring
Player GP G A PTS
Cam Fergus24132639
Collin Circelli24171734
Luke Gallant2342428
Justin Barbour24121022
Rodi Short2421719
Andre Gill2351318
Steven Yetman108816
Michael Brent228513
Chris Sparkes196612
Andrew Brennan124711

Cohens Cup
Player PTS
Cam Fergus30
Collin Circelli28
Justin Barbour16
Steven Yetman9
Michael Brent8
AJ Whiffen8
Luke Gallant8
Mike Sibley6
Kyle McGuirk6
Rodi Short5
Andrew Brennan5
Danny Wicks3
Andre Gill3
Chris Sparkes2