Upcoming Games
Game
@
[2016-02-13 :: 7:30pm] [Chat (0)]
 [Webcast]
@
[2016-02-14 :: 1:30pm] [Chat (0)]
 [Webcast]



Recent Games
Game

   (1)
@
(8)   
[2016-02-07 :: 1:30pm] [Chat (0)][Boxscore]

   (2)
@
(6)   
[2016-02-06 :: 7:30pm] [Chat (0)][Boxscore]

 
Flyers vs Cataracts, 7:30pm

Test your hockey knowledge and qualify to win playoff tickets by entering the game day QUAD Challenge

CATARACTS FATHERS DAY DRAW
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts are selling tickets on a Suzuki Kingquad 400ASi and Tetra-Pod Trailer. The trailer can be used for towing and also converts into a boat for use on the water. Approximate value $12,000. Tickets are $5.00 each or 3 for $10.00 and can be purchased from any member of the Cataracts organization or at the Cataracts Ticket Table in the Exploits Valley Mall. Only 12,000 tickets printed. Draw date is June 18th
[2016-02-11 08:14:52] 

CATARACTS PICK UP TWO WINS AND PLENTY OF HARDWARE
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts have taken a two games to none lead in their Central West Senior Hockey League semi final against the Gander Flyers.
The Cataracts won Saturday night and again Sunday afternoon by scores of 6-2 and 8-1.
The Cats were led in Game One by Captain Mike Brent who turned in a two goal performance to go along with an assist. Rodi Short also scored a pair with singles coming from Cam Fergus and Kyle McGuirk. Jordan Escott and Ray Dalton replied for the Flyers.
Andre Gill had a big game for the home side on Sunday recording a hat-trick while teammates Mike Brent and Cam Fergus scored twice each. Mike Cole chipped in with a single. Andrew Ryan had the lone Flyers' goal.

Prior to Sunday’s game the league handed out some awards to members of the Cataracts team
Tom Coolen of the Cataracts was named Coach of the Year.
Luke Gallant was Top Defenceman
A.J Whiffen won the top goalie award.
And
Cam Fergus won awards as the league’s Leading Scorer, League MVP and Team MVP.
Nicklas Lindstom was named winner of the Bucky Hannaford Award given by the Cataracts to the player who shows dedication to the team both on and off the ice.

The next two games in the best-of-seven series will be played this coming weekend in Gander.

[2016-02-07 16:03:00] 

CATARACTS PLAYOFF TICKET INFORMATION
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts will open their Best-of-Seven CWSHL semi-final against the Gander Flyers this coming weekend (Feb 6 & 7). Holding Seat tickets for these games will be available Monday and Tuesday evenings from 7-9 at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium Box Office. Ticket prices for this round of the playoffs are $14 seating and $12 standing. Tickets will be available to the general public starting noon Thursday at Brides Snack Bar and Grants Sport Excellence and from 7-9pm Thursday at the stadium box office.

FAMILY PACKAGE PRICING!!!
This special ticket offer has been continued for Sunday's playoff game. Any Holding Seat fans are also eligible for this offer. A family of four Holding Seat owners can purchase a Family Package when they pick up their tickets Monday or Tuesday evening. Family Packages will be available to the general public Thursday evening and just before game time at the box office.

Get out and support the Cataracts as they begin their playoff push for a third straight Herder Memorial Trophy Championship!!!

[2016-01-31 08:16:21] 

GAMES CANCELLED
All CWSHL games have been cancelled for this weekend due to unsafe driving conditions. The playoffs will begin next weekend with the Cataracts hosting the Flyers in games 1&2 of their best of seven semi final. More details to follow shortly.
[2016-01-30 15:43:24] 

CATARACTS SUPER CASH DRAW WINNERS
For those still asking about the Super Cash Draw. Here again are the winners:

1st Prize $50,000 Bert Buss Black Ticket # 0471
2nd Prize $15,000 Lidstones Ticket # 1511
$1,000 Dennis Power Ticket # 0135
$1,000 Card Sharks Ticket # 1036
$1,000 Steve Marshall Ticket # 1023
$1,000 Jason Penton Ticket # 1631
$1,000 Molson Group Ticket # 1107
$1,000 Scott Parsons Ticket # 1000
$1,000 Bert, Buss, Black Ticket #470
$1,000 Canning/Curtis Ticket # 996
$1,000 Radio Works Ticket # 922
$1,000 Wayne Chow/Jean Patey Ticket # 230
$1,000 Angie Kean Ticket # 833
$1,000 Jeremy Ryan Ticket # 1263
$1,000 Fabian Power Ticket # 0714
$1,000 Roger Noseworthy Ticket # 523
$1,000 Leigh Griffin Ticket # 1438

[2016-01-26 09:41:47] 

 


Standings
Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts22156131
Royals221210024
Caribous221011121
Flyers22712317



Season Scoring
Player GP G A PTS
Cam Fergus19132437
Steven Yetman22112536
Luke Gallant2282331
Danny Wicks22111930
Brandon Bussey2291423
Rodi Short2271421
Andrew Brennan1671421
Andre Gill139817
Michael Brent2112416
Mike Sibley222810

Cohens Cup
Player PTS
Michael Brent21
Cam Fergus18
Danny Wicks18
Steven Yetman16
Rodi Short14
Brandon Bussey11
AJ Whiffen9
Luke Gallant8
Nicklas Lindstrom5
Andre Gill5
Andrew Brennan3
Michael Cole1
Alex Dalley1