Upcoming Games
[2015-10-31 :: 7:30pm] [Chat (0)]
[2015-11-01 :: 1:30pm] [Chat (0)]

Recent Games

Test your hockey knowledge and qualify to win playoff tickets by entering the game day QUAD Challenge

Final preparations are underway for what should be another great season for the Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts. The team is coming off back-to-back Herder Memorial Trophy Championships and are poised to make a run at a 3-peat. There is certainly a great deal of excitement since the announcement that former Cataracts player and former NHL Assistant Coach, Tom Coolen, will be returning to Grand Falls-Windsor as the team's new Head Coach. Also returning this year is a strong core of player's from the last two championship seasons, led by last year's leading scorer and League MVP, Cam Fergus. Along with import defenceman Luke Gallant,and goaltender A.J. Whhiffen the team will boast a mix of both veterans and young players, including Rodi Short, Captain Mike Brent, Andre Gill, Kyle McGuirk, Danny Wicks,Brandon Bursey and many other returning players from last year's roster. In addition to trying to defend their Herder Championship, the team will once again take part in Allan Cup competition when they host the Lameque au Petit Mousse from New Brunswick in the Atlantic regional playoff at the end of the NL Senior Hockey Season. The winner of that playdown will advance to the Allan Cup tournament in Manitoba. The team opens the 2015-16 regular season at home against the newly revamped Gander Flyers, featuring recently acquired, Gander native, Mike Dyke and former NHLer Aaron Asham, on October 31st and November 1st. What a way to kick off the season!!! The team is expected to hold a training camp prior to the start of the season. Details to be announced shortly. Holding Seat renewals will continue Monday and Tuesday, October 5th and 6th at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium. You won't want to miss what should an outstanding winter of Cataracts Hockey!!
[2015-10-04 10:22:27] 

Cataracts Announce New Head Coach
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts are very excited to announce the signing of new Head Coach Tom Coolen.

Coolen spent last season as Assistant Coach of the Buffalo Sabres under Ted Nolan. Previous to that he was with the Latvian national team, where he served as an assistant coach on Ted Nolan's staff over the previous two seasons (2012-2014) including the Olympic Games in Sochi. He spent eight years of his 20-year coaching career at Acadia University (1987-1995), a period that included winning the program's first national championship in 1993. Coolen is also a former head coach of the University of New Brunswick (1998-2000) and the QMJHL's Moncton Wilcats (2000-2002). He has coaching experience around the world, including the Elite leagues of Germany, Switzerland, and Finland. Cataracts fans will remember Coolen as a former member of the team helping the Cats win back to back Herder Memorial Championships in 1981-82. Tom says he has very fond memories of playing with the Cataracts and is very excited with this opportunity to return to the organization as Head Coach. Welcome back Tom!

[2015-09-28 21:00:21] 

At Wednesday night's players draft the Grand Falls -Windsor Cataracts selected with their 1st pick 21 year old Defenceman Nicklas Lindstrom. At 6'0" 214 lbs Lindstrom, a native of Mt. Pearl, spent the last two seasons with the Yarmouth Mariners of the MHL. With their 2nd pick the Cataracts selected forward Steve Bailey of St. John's.
[2015-09-24 16:27:20] 

Cataracts fans are advised that Holding Seat tickets for the upcoming 2015-2016 season will be available for purchase at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium Monday and Tuesday evenings, September 28th and 29th and again the following Monday and Tuesday October 5th and 6th from 7-9pm.Please note that these times are only for people who held Holding Seat contracts last season. The prices will be the same as last season. $75 for a seat and $50 for a Standing Room contract. Fans should also note that the cost of a game standing room ticket has been reduced to $10.
[2015-09-15 20:19:05] 

The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts are currently selling tickets on their SUPER CASH DRAW 3.
1st Prize $50,000
2nd Prize $15,000
15 additional prizes of $1,000
Tickets are $100 each. Only 1700 printed.
Draw date is January 8th, 2016 (or when all tickets are sold.)
Tickets are available from any member of the Cataracts organization. The previous Super Cash draw sold out so get yours early. Can also be purchased with MasterCard or VISA

[2015-08-24 15:25:51] 



Season Scoring
Player GP G A PTS
Cam Fergus24132639
Collin Circelli24171734
Luke Gallant2342428
Justin Barbour24121022
Rodi Short2421719
Andre Gill2351318
Steven Yetman108816
Michael Brent228513
Chris Sparkes196612
Andrew Brennan124711

Cohens Cup
Player PTS
Cam Fergus30
Collin Circelli28
Justin Barbour16
Steven Yetman9
Michael Brent8
AJ Whiffen8
Luke Gallant8
Mike Sibley6
Kyle McGuirk6
Rodi Short5
Andrew Brennan5
Danny Wicks3
Andre Gill3
Chris Sparkes2