Upcoming Games
Game
@
[2014-11-01 :: 7:30pm] [Chat (0)]
@
[2014-11-02 :: 2:00pm] [Chat (0)]




Recent Games
Game

Cohens Cup
Player PTS
Andre Gill47
Cam Fergus45
Rob Hennigar39
Rodi Short13
AJ Whiffen12
Andrew Pearcey12
Luke Gallant12
Andrew Brennan11
Brandon Nicholas9
Brandon Street5
Sammy Hounsell4
Mike Sibley3
Kyle McGuirk2
Michael Brent1
Brandon Bussey1

 
TICKETS AVAILABLE FOR OPENING WEEKEND
Tickets for this weekend's Home Opening games against the Gander Flyers will go on sale to the General Public starting Thursday from Bride's Snack Bar and Grants Sports Excellence or at the stadium box office from 7-9 Thursday evening. Still good seats available. Don't miss the unveiling of the Cataract's latest Herder banner in a special pre-game ceremony Saturday night.
[2014-10-29 09:07:26] 

Tickets for Opening Weekend
The wait is almost over. Holding Seat tickets for the Cataracts Home Opening weekend against the Gander Flyers go on sale this Monday and Tuesday evenings from 7-9pm at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium Box Office. Unsold tickets will be available to the general public starting Thursday from Brides Snack Bar and Grants Sports Excellence. $14

GO CATS GO!!!

[2014-10-26 12:55:52] 

A&W BREAKFAST WITH THE CATARACTS
Fans and supporters of the Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts are invited to join us for breakfast at A&W on Harris Avenue in GFW at 9:30am on Saturday Morning, October 25.  You will have a chance to meet the players, coaches, and executive for the upcoming season, and get your picture taken with the Herder Championship Trophy.  Feel free to wear your Cataracts pride by wearing your jersey along with the players.

 

 

[2014-10-22 10:26:32] 

Cats and Royals Complete Trade
The League has received notice , and approved , a trade between the Corner Brook Royals and the Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts. The Royals have sent forwards Justin Barbour and Colin Power to the Cats in exchange for Cats' recently drafted defenceman ,Dane Marshall, along with long-time Cataracts forward, Brandon Nicholas. Both Nicholas and Barbour have been significant scoring threats for their respective teams, and valued members of the two central west rival teams. Marshall played his first season in NL senior hockey last year with the Mount Pearl Blades. Power, a rugged power forward played last year with the Royals , and had previously toiled for the Cataracts a number of seasons ago. The trade was made official today, after the League reviewed and approved the trade.
[2014-10-20 16:37:31] 

TRAINING CAMP SCHEDULE
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts training camp schedule Oct 24th-26th is as follows:

Friday 10pm...team practice
Saturday 1pm...team practice
Saturday 8pm...intra-squad game
Sunday 1pm...team practice (cancelled)
All on ice sessions are open to the public.

[2014-10-20 14:31:36] 

 

Standings
Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts24195038
Caribous24136531
Royals241110325
Blades241212024
CeeBees241013121
Flyers24714317


Season Scoring
Player GP G A PTS
Rob Hennigar24113748
Cam Fergus24212041
Andre Gill24241539
Luke Gallant2452328
Rodi Short2472128
Brandon Nicholas2482028
Andrew Pearcey22121123
Mike Sibley2441115
Michael Brent245813
Andrew Brennan125712