Upcoming Games
Game
@
[2014-11-01 :: 7:30pm] [Chat (0)]
@
[2014-11-02 :: 2:00pm] [Chat (0)]




Recent Games
Game

Cohens Cup
Player PTS
Andre Gill47
Cam Fergus45
Rob Hennigar39
Rodi Short13
AJ Whiffen12
Andrew Pearcey12
Luke Gallant12
Andrew Brennan11
Brandon Nicholas9
Brandon Street5
Sammy Hounsell4
Mike Sibley3
Kyle McGuirk2
Michael Brent1
Brandon Bussey1

 
Cats and Royals Complete Trade
The League has received notice , and approved , a trade between the Corner Brook Royals and the Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts. The Royals have sent forwards Justin Barbour and Colin Power to the Cats in exchange for Cats' recently drafted defenceman ,Dane Marshall, along with long-time Cataracts forward, Brandon Nicholas. Both Nicholas and Barbour have been significant scoring threats for their respective teams, and valued members of the two central west rival teams. Marshall played his first season in NL senior hockey last year with the Mount Pearl Blades. Power, a rugged power forward played last year with the Royals , and had previously toiled for the Cataracts a number of seasons ago. The trade was made official today, after the League reviewed and approved the trade.
[2014-10-20 16:37:31] 

TRAINING CAMP SCHEDULE
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts training camp schedule Oct 24th-26th is as follows:

Friday 10pm...team practice
Saturday 1pm...team practice
Saturday 8pm...intra-squad game
Sunday 1pm...team practice (cancelled)
All on ice sessions are open to the public.

[2014-10-20 14:31:36] 

Cataracts Announce New Import Centre
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts have announced Collin Circelli as their third import player. Circelli, a 32 year old, native of Oshawa, is a proven scorer with plenty of professional experience. In addition to five years in the CHL, Circelli played two years in the "Q" with the Moncton Wildcats, five years in the AUS with St.FX and a year playing Division 1 in Sweden. Most recently he spent two years playing in France. Brian Casey, Director of Hockey Operations with the Cataracts says the team is excited to have acquired such a skilled centre. "We needed to fill the centre position after the loss of both Rob Hennigar and Andrew Pearcey and Collin comes highly recommended by a former coach. I expect him to be a very effective player in this league and we look forward to having him in our lineup for the start of the season." Casey added that Circelli will be in attendance at the team's preseason camp Oct 24/25th at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium. Sessions are open to the public.
[2014-10-17 05:33:46] 

Cataracts teaming up with the Canadian Cancer Society
The Cataracts are "teaming up" with the Canadian Cancer Society to sponsor a "Shooting for the Cure" Monte Carlo Gala event on Friday,November 7th, at the Shalaps Centre in Grand Falls-Windsor.

Both the Cancer Society and the Cataracts sponsor an annual fall big fundraising event, but have come together to jointly hold a single gala fundraising event this year for both organizations. The Cataracts are proud to be able to join their volunteer forces with those of the Cancer Society to hold this joint event.

The evening will have a Monte Carlo games theme, with silent and live art and sports auction also part of the evening. The event will begin with cocktails at 6 pm, followed by a chef-prepared dinner ,(featuring french wine with the meal,appetizers, beef tenderloin with all the trimings,and specialty dessert). Musical entertainment and dance will conclude the evening.

Both the Cataracts and the local Cancer Society representatives are very excited about the joint, shared fundraising event and expect a big turn out from the various central Newfoundland communities in the area, to support the cause of beating cancer,... and keeping senior hockey the valuable community experience it has grown to be.

[2014-10-08 08:35:31] 

Cataracts schedule try out camp for the Oct 24th weekend
The Cataracts Hockey Club confirm that the team will be holding a try out camp for the team, at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium, on the weekend of October 24,2014, beginning on Friday evening. The coaching staff are very positive about the pool of players that will be attending the weekend try out, including a number of new faces expected to play significant roles with the team this season. The try out sessions will be open to the public.
[2014-10-08 08:33:36] 

 

Standings
Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts24195038
Caribous24136531
Royals241110325
Blades241212024
CeeBees241013121
Flyers24714317


Season Scoring
Player GP G A PTS
Rob Hennigar24113748
Cam Fergus24212041
Andre Gill24241539
Luke Gallant2452328
Rodi Short2472128
Brandon Nicholas2482028
Andrew Pearcey22121123
Mike Sibley2441115
Michael Brent245813
Andrew Brennan125712